BAFTA Awards 2020: 1917, Parasite, Joaquin Phoenix, Renée Zellweger Among Big Winners

Taking home seven awards, 1917 emerged as the biggest winner at the EE British Academy Film Awards (BAFTA). Graham Norton hosted the ceremony at the Royal Albert Hall in London today.

Along with the best picture honor, 1917 garnered a directing win for Sam Mendes and cinematography award for Roger Deakins, among others.

Parasite continues its successful awards season ride with two BAFTAs, one for best original screenplay and the other for Film Not in the English Language.


“I don’t think anybody wants a handout or preferential treatment—although that’s what we give ourselves every year.”


Brits honored Renée Zellweger in the leading actress category for her work in Judy.

Leading actor winner Joaquin Phoenix delivered the ceremony’s most memorable moment with his acceptance speech, asking individuals within the industry—including himself—to take more direct action in dismantling systematic racism:

“I feel very honored and privileged to be here tonight.”

“The BAFTASs have already been very supportive of my career and I’m deeply appreciative. But I have to say, I also feel conflicted because so many of my fellow actors that are deserving don’t have that same privilege.”

“I think that we send a very clear message to people of color that you’re not welcome here.”

“I think that’s the message that we’re sending to people that have contributed so much to our medium and our industry and in ways that we benefit from.”

“I don’t think anybody wants a handout or preferential treatment—although that’s what we give ourselves every year.”

“I think that people just want to be acknowledged and appreciated and respected for their work.

“This is not a self-righteous condemnation because I’m ashamed to say that I’m part of the problem.”

“I have not done everything in my power to ensure that the sets I work on are inclusive, but I think that it’s more than just having sets that are multicultural.”

“I think that we have to really do the hard work to truly understand systemic racism.”

“I think that it is the obligation of the people that have created and perpetuate and benefit from a system of oppression to be the ones that dismantle it, so that’s on us. Thank you.”

See the complete list of this season’s BAFTA recipients below.

2020 EE British Academy Film Awards

Nominees and Winners — Complete List

BEST FILM

  • WINNER – 1917 Pippa Harris, Callum McDougall, Sam Mendes, Jayne-Ann Tenggren
  • THE IRISHMAN Robert De Niro, Jane Rosenthal, Martin Scorsese, Emma Tillinger Koskoff
  • JOKER Bradley Cooper, Todd Phillips, Emma Tillinger Koskoff
  • ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD David Heyman, Shannon McIntosh, Quentin Tarantino
  • PARASITE Bong Joon Ho, Kwak Sin Ae

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

  • WINNER – 1917 Sam Mendes, Pippa Harris, Callum McDougall, Jayne-Ann Tenggren, Krysty Wilson-Cairns
  • BAIT Mark Jenkin, Kate Byers, Linn Waite
  • FOR SAMA Waad al-Kateab, Edward Watts
  • ROCKETMAN Dexter Fletcher, Adam Bohling, David Furnish, David Reid, Matthew Vaughn, Lee Hall
  • SORRY WE MISSED YOU Ken Loach, Rebecca O’Brien, Paul Laverty
  • THE TWO POPES Fernando Meirelles, Jonathan Eirich, Dan Lin, Tracey Seaward, Anthony McCarten

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

  • WINNER – BAIT Mark Jenkin (Writer/Director), Kate Byers, Linn Waite (Producers)
  • FOR SAMA Waad al-Kateab (Director/Producer), Edward Watts (Director)
  • MAIDEN Alex Holmes (Director)
  • ONLY YOU Harry Wootliff (Writer/Director)
  • RETABLO Álvaro Delgado-Aparicio (Writer/Director)

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

  • THE FAREWELL Lulu Wang, Daniele Melia
  • FOR SAMA Waad al-Kateab, Edward Watts
  • PAIN AND GLORY Pedro Almodóvar, Agustín Almodóvar
  • WINNER – PARASITE Bong Joon Ho
  • PORTRAIT OF A LADY ON FIRE Céline Sciamma, Bénédicte Couvreur

DOCUMENTARY

  • AMERICAN FACTORY Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert
  • APOLLO 11 Todd Douglas Miller
  • DIEGO MARADONA Asif Kapadia, James Gay-Rees, Paul Martin
  • WINNER – FOR SAMA Waad al-Kateab, Edward Watts
  • THE GREAT HACK Karim Amer, Jehane Noujaim

ANIMATED FILM

  • FROZEN 2 Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee, Peter Del Vecho
  • WINNER – KLAUS Sergio Pablos, Jinko Gotoh
  • A SHAUN THE SHEEP MOVIE: FARMAGEDDON Will Becher, Richard Phelan, Paul Kewley
  • TOY STORY 4 Josh Cooley, Mark Nielsen

DIRECTOR

  • WINNER – 1917 Sam Mendes
  • THE IRISHMAN Martin Scorsese
  • JOKER Todd Phillips
  • ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD Quentin Tarantino
  • PARASITE Bong Joon Ho

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • BOOKSMART Susanna Fogel, Emily Halpern, Sarah Haskins, Katie Silberman
  • KNIVES OUT Rian Johnson
  • MARRIAGE STORY Noah Baumbach
  • ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD Quentin Tarantino
  • WINNER – PARASITE Han Jin Won, Bong Joon Ho

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • THE IRISHMAN Steven Zaillian
  • WINNER – JOJO RABBIT Taika Waititi
  • JOKER Todd Phillips, Scott Silver
  • LITTLE WOMEN Greta Gerwig
  • THE TWO POPES Anthony McCarten

LEADING ACTRESS

  • JESSIE BUCKLEY Wild Rose
  • SCARLETT JOHANSSON Marriage Story
  • SAOIRSE RONAN Little Women
  • CHARLIZE THERON Bombshell
  • WINNER – RENÉE ZELLWEGER Judy

LEADING ACTOR

  • LEONARDO DICAPRIO Once Upon a Time… In Hollywood
  • ADAM DRIVER Marriage Story
  • TARON EGERTON Rocketman
  • WINNER – JOAQUIN PHOENIX Joker
  • JONATHAN PRYCE The Two Popes

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • WINNER – LAURA DERN Marriage Story
  • SCARLETT JOHANSSON Jojo Rabbit
  • FLORENCE PUGH Little Women
  • MARGOT ROBBIE Bombshell
  • MARGOT ROBBIE Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood

SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • TOM HANKS A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
  • ANTHONY HOPKINS The Two Popes
  • AL PACINO The Irishman
  • JOE PESCI The Irishman
  • WINNER – BRAD PITT Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood

ORIGINAL SCORE

  • 1917 Thomas Newman
  • JOJO RABBIT Michael Giacchino
  • WINNER – JOKER Hildur Guðnadóttir
  • LITTLE WOMEN Alexandre Desplat
  • STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER John Williams

CASTING

  • WINNER – JOKER Shayna Markowitz
  • MARRIAGE STORY Douglas Aibel, Francine Maisler
  • ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD Victoria Thomas
  • THE PERSONAL HISTORY OF DAVID COPPERFIELD Sarah Crowe
  • THE TWO POPES Javier Braier, Barbara Giordani, Nina Gold, Francesco Vedovati, Gabriel Villegas

CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • WINNER – 1917 Roger Deakins
  • THE IRISHMAN Rodrigo Prieto
  • JOKER Lawrence Sher
  • LE MANS ’66 Phedon Papamichael
  • THE LIGHTHOUSE Jarin Blaschke

EDITING

  • THE IRISHMAN Thelma Schoonmaker
  • JOJO RABBIT Tom Eagles
  • JOKER Jeff Groth
  • WINNER – LE MANS ’66 Andrew Buckland, Michael McCusker
  • ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD Fred Raskin

PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • WINNER – 1917 Dennis Gassner, Lee Sandales
  • THE IRISHMAN Bob Shaw, Regina Graves
  • JOJO RABBIT Ra Vincent, Nora Sopková
  • JOKER Mark Friedberg, Kris Moran
  • ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD Barbara Ling, Nancy Haigh

COSTUME DESIGN

  • THE IRISHMAN Christopher Peterson, Sandy Powell
  • JOJO RABBIT Mayes C. Rubeo
  • JUDY Jany Temime
  • WINNER – LITTLE WOMEN Jacqueline Durran
  • ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD Arianne Phillips

MAKE UP & HAIR

  • 1917 Naomi Donne, Tristan Versluis
  • WINNER – BOMBSHELL Vivian Baker, Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan
  • JOKER Kay Georgiou, Nicki Ledermann
  • JUDY Jeremy Woodhead
  • ROCKETMAN Lizzie Yianni Georgiou, Barrie Gower, Tapio Salmi

SOUND

  • WINNER – 1917 Scott Millan, Oliver Tarney, Rachael Tate, Mark Taylor, Stuart Wilson
  • JOKER Tod Maitland, Alan Robert Murray, Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic
  • LE MANS ’66 David Giammarco, Paul Massey, Steven A. Morrow, Donald Sylvester
  • ROCKETMAN Matthew Collinge, John Hayes, Mike Prestwood Smith, Danny Sheehan
  • STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER David Acord, Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio, Stuart Wilson, Matthew Wood

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

  • WINNER – 1917 Greg Butler, Guillaume Rocheron, Dominic Tuohy
  • AVENGERS: ENDGAME Matt Aitken, Dan Deleeuw, Russell Earl, Dan Sudick
  • THE IRISHMAN Leandro Estebecorena, Stephane Grabli, Pablo Helman
  • THE LION KING Andrew R. Jones, Robert Legato, Elliot Newman, Adam Valdez
  • STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER Roger Guyett, Paul Kavanagh, Neal Scanlan, Dominic Tuohy

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION

  • WINNER – GRANDAD WAS A ROMANTIC Maryam Mohajer
  • IN HER BOOTS Kathrin Steinbacher
  • THE MAGIC BOAT Naaman Azhari, Lilia Laurel

BRITISH SHORT FILM

  • AZAAR Myriam Raja, Nathanael Baring
  • GOLDFISH Hector Dockrill, Harri Kamalanathan, Benedict Turnbull, Laura Dockrill
  • KAMALI Sasha Rainbow, Rosalind Croad
  • WINNER – LEARNING TO SKATEBOARD IN A WARZONE (IF YOU’RE A GIRL) Carol Dysinger, Elena Andreicheva
  • THE TRAP Lena Headey, Anthony Fitzgerald

EE RISING STAR AWARD

  • AWKWAFINA
  • KAITLYN DEVER
  • KELVIN HARRISON JR.
  • JACK LOWDEN
  • WINNER – MICHEAL WARD

More Features

Thoughts?

Sign Up and Be an Insider
No Thanks
Welcome to our Hollywood Post Insiders Community! Please check your email and follow the instructions to confirm your email address. Thanks for joining us.
We respect your privacy and do not share your information.
Don't miss out. Subscribe today.
×
×
We use cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website.
Don't miss out. Subscribe today.
×
×
Welcome to our Hollywood Post Insiders Community! Please check your email and follow the instructions to confirm your email address. Thanks for joining us.
We respect your privacy and do not share your information.
×
×